Content

The best AI social media managers in 2026 for owners who run social alone

Nine AI social media managers for small businesses, compared on 2026 prices, inbox coverage and AI replies, with where each one wins and where it stops.

By Demand Memo staff9 min read

If you run a small business's social media yourself, the right AI social media manager depends on where your customers talk to you. BetterSocials fits if customers ask questions in comments and DMs, because it puts both in one inbox with AI replies in your voice, from $29 a month for four accounts. Buffer is the low-cost pick if you mostly schedule posts.

Updated October 27, 2026. Prices were recorded between September 30 and October 25, 2026.

What should an AI social media manager do for a small business?

BetterSocials, Buffer, Hootsuite and the other tools in this memo sell one promise to the owner who runs social alone: fewer hours on it. An AI social media manager is software that does a social media manager's daily work, posting and replying, while you approve what goes out. We took one angle for this memo: the founder or owner with nobody else on the accounts.

For that reader, the work splits into two jobs. Posting puts you in front of people. Replying turns the people who ask a price or a booking question into customers, and that part has a deadline.

Instagram only lets a business reply to a DM within 24 hours of the person's last message. After that, the conversation is closed until they write again. If your tool only schedules, you are the one watching that clock.

How we picked these nine tools

We compared BetterSocials with eight tools that small businesses weigh for this work, using four tests.

  • The inbox test asks which messages land in one place, comments only or DMs as well.
  • The AI test asks what the AI does with a reply and whether you approve it first.
  • The posting test asks whether the tool publishes for you.
  • The price test asks what one person pays at their real account count, billed monthly or yearly.

We made three assumptions. One person runs the accounts, they connect four social accounts, and some customers ask questions in comments or DMs before they buy. If your accounts get few messages, the cheaper schedulers below will serve you fine.

BetterSocials: best for owners whose comments and DMs bring in customers

BetterSocials is best for owners whose comments and DMs bring in customers. Its inbox collects comments from Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, YouTube, Threads and LinkedIn Company Pages, plus DMs from Instagram, Facebook and TikTok. It also posts and schedules to all six platforms.

The AI drafts replies in your voice from a profile built on your past replies. You add AI rules in plain sentences, such as your prices, hours and booking link, and every draft follows them.

Comments and DMs each have their own AI setting with three choices. Off leaves every reply to you, and Draft for me writes a reply to each new comment or DM and holds it for your approval. Reply in my voice sends everyday replies on its own, while questions wait in Needs reply unless you switch on Answer questions too, which needs at least one AI rule.

Comment-to-DM means a keyword in a comment sends that person your link by DM. BetterSocials runs it on Instagram and Facebook with no flow builder. On TikTok and YouTube, the keyword posts a public reply with your link instead.

A new comment or DM that asks about price, booking or availability is tagged Lead and sends a push notification to your phone.

Creator is $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly, for four accounts and one login. Pro is $49 a month, or $39 billed yearly, for six accounts. Team is $99 a month, or $79 billed yearly, for 12 accounts and unlimited teammates.

Contacts are unlimited on every plan, and nothing is billed per contact. There's no free plan, and the 7-day trial needs a card.

Buffer: best for owners who mostly schedule posts

Buffer is best for owners who mostly schedule posts. As of October 2026 it's $5 per channel a month, so six channels run $30 a month.

At four accounts, Buffer costs 4 x $5 = $20 a month, against $24 for BetterSocials Creator billed yearly or $29 billed monthly. Buffer is the cheaper of the two. For the extra money, BetterSocials puts Instagram and Facebook DMs in the same inbox as comments and drafts replies in your voice.

Buffer's inbox covers comments, YouTube comments included. Instagram and Facebook DMs stay in the phone app. If your customers rarely send DMs, that trade favors Buffer.

Metricool: best for owners who want an inbox on a free plan

Metricool is best for owners who want an inbox before they pay anything. The inbox comes with Metricool's free plan, LinkedIn joins it on Starter, and it reads YouTube comments.

Paid Metricool is $20 a month, priced per brand, as of October 2026.

Metricool suits an owner who wants comments in one place and answers them by hand. If you want a comment keyword to send your link by DM, BetterSocials, ManyChat and Meta Business Suite do that on Instagram and Facebook.

Later: best for owners who want TikTok comments in a mid-priced inbox

Later is best for owners who want TikTok comments in an inbox at a mid-range price. Later's Conversations inbox starts on its Growth plan at $37.50 a month billed yearly, as of October 2026.

Conversations reads TikTok comments. It has no YouTube or LinkedIn conversations, so a business that gets questions under YouTube videos will answer those somewhere else.

Hootsuite: best for teams with a per-user budget

Hootsuite is best for teams with a per-user budget. Its inbox starts on Standard at $99 per user a month, billed annually, as of October 2026.

The inbox reads TikTok comments. It doesn't list YouTube, so YouTube is publishing and analytics only on Hootsuite.

For one owner, that's $99 a month before a second login. Hootsuite's per-user price is aimed at teams rather than one person.

Sprout Social: best for larger teams with a per-seat budget

Sprout Social is best for larger teams with a per-seat budget. Its consolidated inbox starts on Standard at $199 per seat a month, billed annually, as of October 2026.

The inbox reads TikTok comments. That price can make sense for a team that already budgets per seat. For one owner, it's the most expensive tool on this list.

Pallyy: best for a low-cost inbox with TikTok comments

Pallyy is best for owners who want a low-cost inbox with TikTok comments. Pallyy's inbox starts on Pro at $25 a month, or $20 billed yearly, as of October 2026.

That's a lower list price than Later's Growth plan, Hootsuite or Sprout Social, and you still get TikTok comments in the inbox. If you answer comments by hand anyway, Pallyy keeps the bill small.

ManyChat: best for multi-step DM flows

ManyChat is best for multi-step DM flows. Its flow builder runs sequences with conditions and follow-ups across Instagram, TikTok, Facebook Messenger, WhatsApp, Telegram, SMS and email.

ManyChat bills by active contacts, meaning the people it reaches in a month. Pro is $39 a month, or $29 billed yearly, with 2,500 active contacts and AI included, as of September 2026. Each extra contact costs $0.05 on monthly Pro.

So a Pro account that reaches 4,000 people in a month pays $39 plus $0.05 for each contact past 2,500, which comes to $114. ManyChat's AI Comments feature writes tone-matched public replies, but as of July 2026 it was Instagram only, positive comments only, and in beta.

ManyChat doesn't post for you, and it has no YouTube channel.

Meta Business Suite: best for free keyword DMs on Instagram and Facebook

Meta Business Suite is best for owners who want keyword DMs on Instagram and Facebook at $0. Its keyword automations send templates you write, or use Meta Business Agent.

Setup is on desktop. Messages wait 15 minutes before sending unless you reply first, and each keyword automation takes up to five case-sensitive keywords, as of July 2026.

Coverage stops at Meta's own apps: Messenger, Instagram, WhatsApp, and comments on your Facebook and Instagram posts. Turning on Meta Business Agent pauses your existing automations. If Instagram and Facebook are your only platforms and a template covers your answers, start here before you pay for anything.

How do these AI social media managers compare on price?

BetterSocials, Buffer and the other seven tools are listed below at the plan where their inbox or core feature starts, and "yearly" means billed annually.

ToolBest forPriceStandout
BetterSocialsComments and DMs that bring customers$29 a month, 4 accountsAI replies in your voice
BufferMostly scheduling posts$5 a channel a monthLow per-channel price
MetricoolAn inbox on a free plan$20 a month per brandFree-plan inbox
LaterTikTok comments at a mid price$37.50 a month, yearlyConversations from Growth
HootsuiteTeams paying per user$99 a user, yearlyInbox from Standard
Sprout SocialLarger teams$199 a seat, yearlyConsolidated inbox on Standard
PallyyLow-cost TikTok comment inbox$25 a month, $20 yearlyInbox from Pro
ManyChatMulti-step DM flows$39 a month, 2,500 contactsWhatsApp, SMS and Telegram
Meta Business SuiteFree keyword DMs$0Templates set up on desktop

At four accounts and one person, BetterSocials Creator costs $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly. Buffer costs 4 x $5 = $20 a month. Hootsuite Standard costs $99 a month for that one user, billed annually.

ManyChat at 4,000 people a month on Pro costs $114, and you'd still need a scheduler beside it because ManyChat doesn't post. Adding Buffer's four channels puts that pair well over a hundred dollars a month.

Our call for the owner who runs social alone: if customers ask prices and book through comments and DMs, we'd start with BetterSocials Creator. It's one login for posting, the inbox and AI replies at $29 a month for four accounts. If you mostly post and answer a few comments by hand, we'd pick Buffer and keep the difference.

If you only need keyword DMs on Instagram and Facebook, we'd try Meta Business Suite first, because it costs nothing. We'd pay for ManyChat only when the funnel needs several steps or WhatsApp.

FAQ

What is the best AI social media manager for a small business?

BetterSocials fits a small business whose customers ask questions in comments and DMs, with one inbox and AI replies in your voice from $29 a month for four accounts. Buffer fits one that mostly schedules posts, at $5 per channel a month.

What does an AI social media manager do?

An AI social media manager like BetterSocials writes and schedules posts, then drafts replies to comments and DMs in the owner's voice. The owner approves the work instead of doing it. Tools differ on which platforms and which messages reach their inbox.

What is the best social media tool for a small business owner who runs it alone?

Pick one login that covers both posting and replies. BetterSocials Creator covers four accounts and one login for $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly, with comments and DMs in one inbox. Buffer suits an owner who mainly schedules, and per-user suites like Hootsuite start at $99 per user a month, billed annually.

How much does an AI social media manager cost?

Prices on this list run from $0 to $199 a seat a month. Meta Business Suite's keyword automations cost nothing, and BetterSocials starts at $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly, for four accounts. Hootsuite's inbox starts at $99 per user a month and Sprout Social's at $199 per seat, both billed annually.

Can an AI social media manager answer Instagram DMs?

BetterSocials can. Its AI replies have a DMs section with Off, Draft for me and Reply in my voice. On Reply in my voice, a DM gets an answer in your voice about a minute after it arrives, and questions your AI rules don't cover wait for you. Instagram only lets a business reply within 24 hours of the person's last message, so a fast answer matters.

Do I still need ManyChat if my scheduler has an inbox?

ManyChat earns its price when you need multi-step DM flows or WhatsApp, SMS and Telegram. Pro is $39 a month, or $29 billed yearly, for 2,500 active contacts, and each extra contact costs $0.05 on monthly billing. ManyChat doesn't post for you and has no YouTube channel.