Content

Comment-to-DM tools in 2026, sorted by price band as your contacts grow

Compare 4 comment-to-DM tools by price band as your contacts grow, from flat plans to per-contact pricing, with what each costs in 2026.

By Demand Memo staff8 min read

For comment-to-DM with a flat bill as your contacts grow, BetterSocials Creator is $29 a month for four accounts at any contact count, and it puts comments and DMs in one inbox. Meta Business Suite's comment-to-message automation is free as of July 2026 and fits one keyword with one link. ManyChat Pro costs $39 a month for 2,500 active contacts, then $0.05 for each extra contact on monthly billing, as of October 2026, so a month with 4,000 contacts on Pro bills $114.

Why a comment-to-DM bill moves when a post takes off

ManyChat bills by active contacts, so its price follows how many people respond to your posts. An active contact is a person who interacts with you through ManyChat in the billing month, counted monthly even on annual plans. Comment-to-DM is the automation behind it: someone comments a keyword and gets a DM with your link.

That meter is why one good post can change the bill, and the line to watch on Pro is 2,500 contacts. The same 4,000-contact month costs $0 on Meta Business Suite, $29 on BetterSocials Creator and $114 on ManyChat Pro billed monthly.

We put our pick first: BetterSocials, because its bill stays at $29 a month for four accounts at any contact count, with comments and DMs in one inbox. We sorted the rest by price band, because that's the number a budget owner has to defend. The bands are free, under $50 a month and under a hundred dollars a month, at the contact count you reach.

How we picked and priced these tools

BetterSocials, Meta Business Suite, ManyChat and Vista Social made this list because each one automates DMs and publishes its prices. Every price comes from the vendor's own page, with the billing period and the month we read it.

We assumed you run one brand with one keyword campaign on Instagram and Facebook. Prices are monthly unless we say yearly, and for ManyChat we use the cheapest plan for each contact count.

BetterSocials plans include AI credits, but they meter AI writing only. When they run out the AI pauses and nothing extra is charged, so credits stay out of our sums.

BetterSocials: best for a flat bill as contacts grow

BetterSocials is best for creators and local businesses who want a flat bill as contacts grow. Creator is $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly, for four social accounts. Pro is $49 a month, or $39 billed yearly, for six accounts.

Contacts, DMs and keyword automations are unlimited on every plan, and nothing is billed per contact. That keeps BetterSocials in the under-$50 band at any count, as of October 2026.

ManyChat and Meta Business Suite also send a DM from a keyword comment. In BetterSocials, the keyword posts a public reply and, on Instagram and Facebook, sends a DM with your link, with no flow builder. On TikTok, YouTube, Threads and LinkedIn Company Pages, the link goes in the public reply instead.

Over Meta's free tool, the extra money buys the inbox. Comments and DMs land in one place, with AI reply drafts in your voice for both. DMs have their own setting, so you can approve each DM draft or let replies send on their own.

Below 250 contacts, two options cost less. Meta Business Suite is $0, and ManyChat Essential is $17 a month, or $14 billed yearly. BetterSocials has no WhatsApp, SMS or Telegram, and every plan starts with a 7-day free trial that needs a card.

Meta Business Suite is best for one keyword that sends one link on Instagram and Facebook. Its comment-to-message automation costs $0, which puts it in the free band at any contact count.

The automation sends a fixed template you write when a comment contains your keyword. Each keyword automation caps at five case-sensitive keywords, and setup is desktop only. A message can wait 15 minutes before sending unless you reply first (facebook.com/business/help, July 2026).

Coverage is Messenger, Instagram, WhatsApp and comments on your Facebook and Instagram posts. YouTube, LinkedIn, Threads and email aren't covered, and there's no AI drafting. If you turn on Meta Business Agent, Meta's business-side AI, it pauses your existing automations.

ManyChat: best for multi-step flows and WhatsApp

ManyChat is best for multi-step flows across Instagram, TikTok, Facebook Messenger, WhatsApp, Telegram, SMS and email. Billed yearly, Essential is $14 a month for 250 active contacts, Pro $29 for 2,500, Business $69 for 7,500 and Advanced $139 for 25,000, per ManyChat's pricing page. Month to month, the same plans cost $17, $39, $99 and $199.

These plans are the default for accounts created on or after March 2, 2026, and older accounts move over country by country. The Free plan covers 25 active contacts, down from 1,000 before March 2026.

Past the included number, each extra contact costs $0.10 on Essential, $0.05 on Pro and $0.025 on Business on monthly billing. Advanced overage is custom.

Going over doesn't stop your automations, according to ManyChat's Active Contacts help article. Overage bills automatically, you can set an overage threshold, and upgrading in the same cycle forgives that cycle's overage. Far past the cap, automations may pause.

AI features come with Pro and up, and an extra inbox seat is $25 on Pro and up. Essential and Pro carry a 14-day trial. There's no YouTube channel anywhere in ManyChat.

On monthly billing, ManyChat stays under $50 up to 2,500 contacts and under a hundred dollars up to 7,500 on Business. At 10,000 contacts it passes a hundred dollars on either billing period.

Vista Social: best for small teams that want an inbox with DM automations

Vista Social is best for small teams that want a social inbox with DM automations. Professional is $99 a month, or $80 billed yearly, with two users, as of October 2026. DM automations and the social inbox start on that plan, which keeps Vista Social just under a hundred dollars a month.

The two users matter when more than one person answers messages. On ManyChat, each extra inbox seat is $25 on Pro and up.

What each tool costs from 250 to 25,000 contacts

ManyChat's bill changes at every contact count below. Meta Business Suite stays at $0, and BetterSocials Creator holds at $29 a month.

The first table sums up each tool, with prices as of October 2026 and monthly unless marked yearly.

ToolBest forPriceStandout
BetterSocialsFlat bill as contacts grow$29 monthly, 4 accountsUnlimited contacts on every plan
Meta Business SuiteOne keyword, one link$0Fixed template, five keywords
ManyChatMulti-step flows and WhatsApp$39 monthly on ProIncludes 2,500 contacts, then $0.05 each
Vista SocialSmall teams with an inbox$99 monthly on ProfessionalDM automations, two users

The second table prices one month at each contact count, using ManyChat's cheapest plan for that count. ManyChat's yearly overage rate is as of September 2026, and the other figures are as of October 2026.

ContactsBetterSocials monthlyMetaManyChat monthlyManyChat yearly
250$29 on Creator$0$17 on Essential$14 on Essential
2,500$29 on Creator$0$39 on Pro$29 on Pro
7,500$29 on Creator$0$99 on Business$69 on Business
10,000$29 on Creator$0$161.50 on Business$114 on Business
25,000$29 on Creator$0$199 on Advanced$139 on Advanced

At 10,000 contacts, ManyChat Business costs $99 + 2,500 x $0.025 = $161.50 a month. Billed yearly, it's $69 + 2,500 x $0.018 = $114.

ManyChat Pro gets expensive between plans. A Pro account at $39 a month that reaches 4,000 people pays $39 plus fifteen hundred extra contacts at $0.05 each, which comes to $114. Business includes 7,500 contacts for $99, and upgrading in the same cycle forgives the overage.

Below 250 contacts, Meta Business Suite at $0 and ManyChat Essential at $17 a month, or $14 billed yearly, both beat BetterSocials Creator at $29, or $24 billed yearly. From 2,500 contacts up, BetterSocials Creator is the lowest paid price on matching billing periods, and the gap grows with the count.

What we would do

  • Use BetterSocials if your contact count swings with each post and you want comments and DMs in one inbox at $29 a month for four accounts.
  • Use Meta Business Suite if one keyword and one link on Instagram and Facebook is the whole funnel, since it costs $0.
  • Use ManyChat if you need multi-step flows or WhatsApp, SMS and Telegram, and set an overage threshold before a campaign runs.
  • Look at Vista Social if two people share the inbox and $99 a month fits the budget.

FAQ

How much does ManyChat cost once you go over the included active contacts?

Each extra active contact costs $0.10 on Essential, $0.05 on Pro and $0.025 on Business on monthly billing, as of October 2026. A Pro account at $39 a month, with 2,500 contacts included, that reaches 4,000 people pays $39 plus fifteen hundred extra contacts at $0.05 each, or $114. Upgrading in the same cycle forgives that cycle's overage.

Is ManyChat still free?

Yes, for 25 active contacts a month. The Free plan held 1,000 contacts before March 2026. Past 25, Essential is $17 a month, or $14 billed yearly, for 250 contacts.

What is the cheapest way to do comment-to-DM on Instagram?

Meta Business Suite's comment-to-message automation is free. It sends a fixed template you write when a comment contains your keyword, with up to five case-sensitive keywords per automation and desktop-only setup. It can wait 15 minutes before sending, and it runs on comments on your Instagram and Facebook posts (facebook.com/business/help, July 2026).

What counts as an active contact in ManyChat?

An active contact is a person who interacts with you through ManyChat in the billing month. ManyChat counts them every month, even on annual plans, and bills overage automatically past your plan's number. You can also set an overage threshold.

Which comment-to-DM tool keeps the same price as my contacts grow?

BetterSocials bills by social account with unlimited contacts: Creator is $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly, for four accounts. Meta Business Suite's automation is $0 at any count. ManyChat moves with the count, and at 10,000 active contacts Business costs $99 + 2,500 x $0.025 = $161.50 on monthly billing.

Can a TikTok or YouTube comment trigger a DM?

No tool can send a DM from a YouTube comment, because YouTube has no DM API. On TikTok, a comment-triggered DM exists only in a limited rollout in Vietnam, Thailand and Indonesia. Elsewhere, keyword tools such as BetterSocials post your link in a public reply instead.

Why do some comment-to-DM messages never arrive?

Instagram puts a comment-triggered DM in the main inbox only if the commenter follows you; otherwise it lands in message requests, per Meta's private replies documentation. Each comment allows one private reply within 7 days. Meta caps private replies at 750 calls per hour per Instagram professional account, and every tool on the official API works within these rules.